Activities with the sled dogs

Summer or winter, come and meet the dogs and enjoy a day like no other.

Sled pulled by the pack’s huskies through the snow in Mijanès Winter
Dog sled ride — photo 2 Dog sled ride — photo 3 Dog sled ride — photo 4

Dog sled ride

Sit back comfortably in the sled and let the pack carry you, under the watchful eye of Lise, a qualified professional musher. On your own, with family or friends, through the snowy forests of the Donezan.

When and where In winter, from 19 December to 14 March, at the Mijanès ski resort and at the Col de la Quillane, weather permitting.

  • Each sled carries 1 adult and 1 child under 10, for the dogs’ well-being. Larger families can set off with two sleds.
  • If there is not enough snow, the sled is replaced by the dog kart, for a longer ride (supplement applies).
Dog sled ride20 minutes · per sled: 1 adult and 1 child under 10
€100
Book — Dog sled ride
Learning to drive a team of sled dogs on snow Winter
Mushing lesson — photo 2

Mushing lesson

Take the reins! Lise, a patient and experienced teacher, shows you the basics of mushing step by step: standing on the runners, commands to the dogs, braking, turns. Speed and a real bond with the team guaranteed.

When and where In winter, from 19 December to 14 March, every day from 9:30 to 10:30 am, in Mijanès, weather permitting.

  • A physical activity: you need to be reasonably fit.
Mushing lesson1-hour session, including 20 to 30 minutes of driving · per person
€90
Book — Mushing lesson
View from the dog kart pulled by a team of huskies Without snow
Dog karting — photo 2 Dog karting — photo 3

Dog karting

The sled on wheels: a 4-wheel kart with 2 or 3 seats, pulled by 8 to 14 dogs harnessed just as for sledding. Sitting higher up, you see the whole pack at work. It lets the dogs run in every season, even when there is no snow.

When and where All year round when there is no snow, in the Donezan, Capcir and Cerdagne.

  • 1 adult and 1 child under 10 per kart; two karts can set off together.
Dog kart rideper kart: 1 adult and 1 child under 10
€100
Book — Dog karting
Snowshoe canicross: a walker on snowshoes attached to a husky All year
Canicross hike and snowshoe canicross — photo 2

Canicross hike and snowshoe canicross

A brisk hike as a duo with one of the dogs: you wear a belt attached to its harness by an elastic line, and it pulls you up the climbs. Without snow it is a canicross hike; in winter you put on snowshoes. Perfect for motivating children and reluctant walkers!

When and where Canicross hikes all year round without snow (in July and August, from the Font-Romeu area). Snowshoe canicross in winter in Mijanès, every day 9 am–12 pm and 2–5 pm, weather permitting.

  • Snowshoe canicross: snowshoes not provided, rental available at the resort.
Canicross hike, adultabout 2 hours
€30
Canicross hike, childabout 2 hours
€20
Snowshoe canicross, adultsnowshoes not provided
€30
Snowshoe canicross, childsnowshoes not provided
€20
Book — Canicross hike and snowshoe canicross
Meeting the pack: a husky rolling in the snow Winter
Meet the pack — photo 2 Meet the pack — photo 3

Meet the pack

A guided visit at the heart of the pack: the history of sled dogs, the musher’s work, preparing and harnessing the team, races, breeds… You watch the dogs’ meal, and the visit ends with cuddles. Questions are welcome!

When and where In winter, from 19 December to 14 March, 1:30 to 2:30 pm on Mondays, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays, in Mijanès.

“Meet the pack” visitabout 1 hour · per person, single rate
€10
Book — Meet the pack
Little mushers: children looking after the sled dogs Winter
Little mushers — photo 2 Little mushers — photo 3 Little mushers — photo 4 Little mushers — photo 5

Little mushers

A half-day just for children aged 7 to 14: each one is given “their” dog to look after (brushing, cuddles, feeding), discovers pack life, then sets off on a canicross walk with it, guided by Lise. It can also be adapted for the whole family.

When and where In winter, from 19 December to 14 March, in Mijanès.

  • 4 to 12 participants.
Little mushershalf a day · per child, aged 7 to 14
€25
Book — Little mushers

All 2026-2027 prices

OptionDurationForPrice
Dog sled ride20 minutesper sled: 1 adult and 1 child under 10€100
Mushing lesson1-hour session, including 20 to 30 minutes of drivingper person€90
Dog kart ride—per kart: 1 adult and 1 child under 10€100
Canicross hike, adultabout 2 hours—€30
Canicross hike, childabout 2 hours—€20
Snowshoe canicross, adult—snowshoes not provided€30
Snowshoe canicross, child—snowshoes not provided€20
“Meet the pack” visitabout 1 hourper person, single rate€10
Little mushershalf a dayper child, aged 7 to 14€25

Outings depend on the weather and snow conditions. Terms and payment methods are confirmed when you book.

Pick your date by phone, every day from 8 am to 7 pm.

Call +33 7 88 87 57 89